Hello, Kia Ora, 你好
Welcome to Chiwi Immigration Services.

 

We provide specialist immigration services to students, professionals, businesses and investors. Our services include all types of temporary and residence visa applications from visitors visas, student visas, and work visas to permanent residence visa services. 

With over 30 years of experience in immigration advisory in New Zealand, we have built up an unparalleled reputation of integrity, honesty and people-focused service.  You will be supported throughout the entire process by our team who will ensure timely communication and who will strive to make the process transparent and as smooth as possible.

If you are looking for a team of experienced and dedicated immigration professionals, you have come to the right place.  We will ensure you get the best assistance our company can offer and help you achieve your New Zealand dream.

 
 

Get in touch

Speak to one of our helpful advisors.

Contact Us →

 

With more than 30 years of experience, you can count on us to help you make New Zealand home.

Chiwi Immigration Services offers assistance for all types of New Zealand residence visas to individuals from all over the world, including China, Malaysia, Indonesia, Singapore, U.K, Hong Kong, India, Philippines and South Africa.  

Our services also include application assistance for:

  • Student visa

  • Work visa

  • Visitor visa


Depending on your plans for the future, your qualifications and/or your financial means available, there are several categories you may be eligible for to apply for residence in New Zealand. The main categories are:

SKILLED MIGRANT Category (SMC)

  • Points-based system designed to attract skill professionals who can contribute to New Zealand's economic growth, offering a chance to apply for residency through skilled employment.

  • Applicant will need to be of Acceptable Standard of Health (ASH), good character, a reasonable standard of English and no older than 55 years of age.

  • A threshold of 160 points - accumulated from various factors such as age, employment, qualification, work experience and partner contribution - will be assessed during the Expression of Interest (EOI) stage.

  • Offer of Employment from a New Zealand employer and the associated remuneration package are essential in this category.

Residence from work category

  • Residence from Work Category provides Work to Residence work visa holders a chance to apply for residency to permanently stay in New Zealand. Its aim is to attract and retain skilled employees who can contribute to the social and economic well being of New Zealand.

  • There are two pathways to the Residence from Work Category:

    • Accredited Employer Pathway

    • Long Term Skill Shortage List Pathway

  • For the Accredited Employer pathway, the applicant must hold a Talent (Accredited Employer) Work Visa for at least 24 months and have a base salary of $55,000.00 per annum to be eligible to apply under this category. Applicant must also be of Acceptable Standard of Health (ASH) and good character.

  • For the Long Term Skill Shortage List pathway, applicant must hold a Talent (Long Term Skill Shortage List) Work Visa for at least 24 months and have a base salary of $45,000.00 per annum to be eligible to apply under this category. Applicant must also be of Acceptable Standard of Health (ASH), good character and no older than 55 years of age.

Entrepreneur residence Visa category

  • Entrepreneur Residence Visa Category allows you to live in New Zealand permanently if you have established a high growth and innovative business with export potential in New Zealand.

  • There are two pathways to residence under this category:

    • Entrepreneur Residence Category (2 years)

    • Entrepreneur Residence Category (6 months)

  • Entrepreneur Residence Category (2 years): this option allows you to have successfully established or purchased a business in New Zealand and have been self-employed in that business for at least two years, and for your business to have significantly benefited New Zealand.

  • Entrepreneur Residence Category (6 months): this option is a fast track option if you have invested at least $500,000.00 in your business and have created a minimum of three new full-time jobs for New Zealand citizens or residents.

BUSINESS INVESTORS Category

  • Business Investment Category is a scheme aimed at attracting high-net-worth individuals and their families to come settle in New Zealand.

  • Business Investment Category consists of two pathways:

    • Investor Visa

    • Investor Plus Visa

  • Investor Visa - $3,000,000.00 capital funds invested for 4 years, must stay 146 days in New Zealand in each of the last three years of the four years investment period or 438 days in New Zealand over the four years investment period. Applicant will need to have at least 3 years of business experiences, English requirement, family members who are included within the application must have English language ability the same as principal application or pre-purchase ESOL tuition.

  • Investor Plus Visa - $10,000,000.00 capital funds invested for 3 years, must stay 44 days in New Zealand in each of the last two years of the three years investment period or 88 days in New Zealand over the three years investment period.

FAMILY category (Residence under partnership)

  • Family Category requires the principal applicant to be in a genuine, stable and long-term partnership with a New Zealand citizen or a New Zealand resident who is willing to sponsor the applicant for Resident Visa under Family Category.

  • The category is to cater for genuine, stable and long-term partnerships, recognising stable marriages, civil unions and/or de facto relationships (whether heterosexual or same sex).

  • Health and Character requirements apply.

 

 

Meet the team

 

 Managing Director Mr. Ming Tiang  Licence No: 200800881

Managing Director Mr. Ming Tiang

Licence No: 200800881

 Licenced Advisor  Mr. Roger Ornelas  Licence No: 201001546

Licenced Advisor

Mr. Roger Ornelas

Licence No: 201001546

 Marketing Specialist  Ms. Miranda Mingxuan Wang

Marketing Specialist

Ms. Miranda Mingxuan Wang

 

Our partners are important to us and we accomplish a lot together. 

Partners

GET IN TOUCH

Contact details:
Phone:
 +64 9 308 9898
WeChat: CHIWI-NZ


Hours: Monday – Friday: 9:30 AM – 6:00 PM

Our Office: 
Level 4E, 99 Queens St, Auckland CBD, New Zealand

Postal Address: 
Chiwi Immigration Services
PO Box 100170 NSMC Auckland

 

Send us your enquiry below:

Name *
Name